Privacy policy

Whitefield Hebrew Congregation (WHC)
PRIVACY POLICY May 2018

INTRODUCTION
We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary (the Office of the Chief Rabbi for marriages, for example), and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

ABOUT US

Your personal data (that is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected, stored and used by Whitefield Hebrew Congregation Limited (charity number 1164798), a company limited by guarantee with the registration number 9031058.

Any questions you have in relation to this Policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to office@thewhc.co.uk or addressed to, Whitefield Hebrew Congregation, Park Lane, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7PB

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal data you provide
We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining or in your day to day dealings with us. For example:

  • personal details (name, address, date of birth, your children etc) when you join
  • end of life details (eg any burial arrangements you may have in place)
  • financial information (such as bank details in relation to standing orders, or whether donations are gift aided)

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data about members. However, there are some situations where this will occur (if you have an accident on the premises, for example). We will also collect information about you if you act for us in a volunteer capacity (including but not restricted to criminal records checks).

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interest, provided your rights don’t override these and in order to:

  • comply with a legal duty
  • protect your vital interests
  • protect the vital and financial interests of the Synagogue

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with members, to promote the Synagogue and its activities and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, events and other information.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

  • receiving subscriptions and donations (eg standing orders or gift aid instructions)
  • maintaining a database of our members
  • performing our obligations to members

Internal Analysis

We carry out analysis of our members to determine the current and future needs of the congregation.

MARKETING

For the purposes of this Policy, marketing is defined as any communication informing you of religious, social and educational events. As a member you would reasonably expect to be kept informed about these. From time to time you may receive marketing communication for specific Whitefield Hebrew Congregation related products or ticketed events.

From May 2018, Whitefield Hebrew Congregation will ask its members to ‘opt in’ for most communications.
Whitefield Hebrew Congregation offers this to its members as an additional user defined preference.
This includes all our marketing material for social, educational and religious events.

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these.
You can change this choice at any time by contacting the Office at Whitefield Hebrew Congregation, Park Lane, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7PB, telephone 0161 766 3732 or email office@thewhc.co.uk

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.
Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

If you use a debit card to pay online for subscriptions or an event, or to make a donation we will pass your debit card details securely to our current payment provider. Whitefield Hebrew Congregation complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and anyonline communications are at the user’s own risk.

CCTV

CCTV surveillance is used throughout the grounds and buildings of Whitefield Hebrew Congregation. Its operation complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice.

STORAGE
Where we store information:
The Synagogue’s operations are based in Whitefield, Manchester and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information:
We store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.

KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We support the aims of the General Data Protection Regulations to keep you in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure that you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

    • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request)
    •  the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
    • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
    • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or analysis; and
    • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our office at Whitefield Hebrew Congregation, Park Lane, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7PB or call 0161 766 3732 or email office@thewhc.co.uk

Complaints

You can complain to Whitefield Hebrew Congregation directly by contacting our office using the details set out above.
If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

OUR WEBSITE

Personal data is only collected through our website for the purpose of processing membership, answering queries, booking events and accepting online payments. We do notcapture or store personal information but merely log the user’s IP address (Internet Protocol standard allowing data to be transmitted between two devices) which is automatically recognised by the webserver.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to make payments online).

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘contact us’ link).
If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not recovered by Whitefield Hebrew Congregation’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will amend this Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data.

Latest: